Health Suite collects and manages personal information in a responsible and business-like manner. Health Suite will see that the personal information collected, is used only within the purpose and scope agreed to by users. Health Suite shall only collect personal information that relates to customer inquiries or company/product related matters and it will be protected according to the The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. Click here for more information about the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Health Suite collects the minimum amount of personal information to respond to inquiries which were received through the website.When registering inquiries, we collect types of inquiries, residential area, name, company name, company phone number, company email address and contents of inquiries as required. And we collect country of residence, industry position, name of group representative, newsletter reception check as an option.

2. APPLICATION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Health Suite collects personal information only for the purpose of responding to customer inquiries.

3. RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information will be kept in accordance with the Personal Health Information Protection Act. Personal information refers to any information about an identifiable individual including; Types of inquiries, residential area, name, company name, company phone number, company email address and contents of inquiries’ with one year of retention period.

4. THIRD PARTY PROVISION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Health Suite does not provide personal health information to third parties. In the event Health Suite deems it necessary, Health Suite will obtain patient consent before sharing any information.

5. ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you wish to access or update the Personal Information submitted through the Sites, or to make any inquiries (including requests of cancellation or deletion) about the collection or processing of such information, please contact us as described below in the section labeled “Contact“.

6. INFORMATION WE AUTOMATICALLY COLLECT

Like most websites and apps, our website may incorporate technology such as “ “web beacons”, and “cookies” that allow us to track the actions of users of our website services automatically. The information we collect automatically will be processed in the following ways.

  • Destroying personal information without delay when it becomes unnecessary such as retention period expiries or and so by deleting electronic files or formatting storage media or disks.

7. CONTACT

If you have any questions or concerns in regards to our privacy policy, please contact info@healthsuite.ca with the subject line “Privacy Policy Concern”.